Skip to content

Home services in Alamo Heights, TX: 2026 report

5,598 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Alamo Heights, TX hold 5,598 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 579. 18.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Alamo Heights

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

5,598

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

8,694

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,022)

Contractor trades in Alamo Heights, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Alamo Heights, TX, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers5797844.92324.9%
Home builders4266794.8122.1%
General contractors3497154.9107.4%
HVAC contractors3284884.94133.5%
Plumbers2883934.94734.7%
Concrete contractors2694344.91510.8%
Electricians2573744.91618.3%
Landscapers2454184.91412.7%
Painters2393975.0169.6%
Water damage restoration companies2323244.93159.9%
Bathroom remodelers2293494.9217%
Tree services2193644.92030.6%
Kitchen remodelers2193445.0198.7%
Flooring contractors2153404.91810.2%
Fence contractors1872764.91713.9%
Handymen1623045.01316.7%
Deck builders1291974.8179.3%
Masonry contractors1201944.91610.8%
Gutter installers1201645.03322.5%
Solar installers1161834.92512.1%
Siding contractors1151525.03414.8%
Foundation repair companies1141574.92415.8%
Window installers1101414.84110.9%
Insulation contractors951314.91920%
Garage door repair companies84995.07848.8%
Tile installers791295.0257.6%
Demolition contractors571085.01414%
Drywall contractors16564.8130%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Alamo Heights, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Alamo Heights, TX: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/alamo-heights-tx-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.