Skip to content

Home services in Battle Creek, MI: 2026 report

1,175 ranked entriesUpdated 26 trade lists

The 26 trade lists for Battle Creek, MI hold 1,175 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 140. 17.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Battle Creek

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,175

ranked entries by CR Score, in 26 trade lists

2,330

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (206)

Contractor trades in Battle Creek, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Battle Creek, MI, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1402414.91820.7%
General contractors922654.873.3%
Home builders822094.896.1%
Siding contractors791364.81916.5%
HVAC contractors77954.85529.9%
Tree services741075.02836.5%
Window installers651074.7349.2%
Water damage restoration companies641024.82654.7%
Plumbers59954.84130.5%
Electricians55924.81116.4%
Bathroom remodelers531064.71611.3%
Kitchen remodelers501254.7166%
Concrete contractors42894.967.1%
Flooring contractors38784.8177.9%
Gutter installers35624.9345.7%
Painters26675.0915.4%
Landscapers26584.82415.4%
Deck builders23645.0148.7%
Handymen15314.4726.7%
Fence contractors14245.03314.3%
Insulation contractors14245.0247.1%
Masonry contractors12474.8118.3%
Foundation repair companies12324.74716.7%
Garage door repair companies11154.9560%
Solar installers9154.9270%
Demolition contractors8445.01012.5%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Battle Creek, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Battle Creek, MI: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/battle-creek-mi-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.