Skip to content

Home services in Billings, MT: 2026 report

835 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Billings, MT hold 835 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 80. 12.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Billings

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

835

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

2,291

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

12.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (107)

Contractor trades in Billings, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Billings, MT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers801314.91113.8%
General contractors682994.8610.3%
HVAC contractors621044.82417.7%
Siding contractors50984.91512%
Plumbers49914.92518.4%
Painters461015.0710.9%
Electricians44695.0918.2%
Bathroom remodelers41984.91812.2%
Kitchen remodelers36994.91413.9%
Gutter installers35874.9228.6%
Window installers35584.8315.7%
Landscapers34774.7122.9%
Concrete contractors32884.576.3%
Flooring contractors29765.01410.3%
Home builders28954.897.1%
Handymen21855.084.8%
Water damage restoration companies19494.92273.7%
Masonry contractors19454.850%
Fence contractors16694.91518.8%
Deck builders15344.9156.7%
Tile installers12845.0188.3%
Tree services12674.9300%
Garage door repair companies11274.73218.2%
Demolition contractors10714.8810%
Drywall contractors9985.0411.1%
Solar installers8294.94925%
Foundation repair companies7464.91214.3%
Insulation contractors7164.5120%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Billings, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Billings, MT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/billings-mt-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.