Skip to content

Home services in Canandaigua, NY: 2026 report

1,250 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Canandaigua, NY hold 1,250 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 151. 23.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Canandaigua

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,250

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

2,255

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

23.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (293)

Contractor trades in Canandaigua, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Canandaigua, NY, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1512444.81927.2%
General contractors952444.8109.5%
Siding contractors901324.72621.1%
Window installers791194.75320.3%
Electricians721235.01019.4%
HVAC contractors721014.92450%
Home builders671734.794.5%
Bathroom remodelers671214.83414.9%
Kitchen remodelers611374.8244.9%
Plumbers60854.82836.7%
Flooring contractors56814.8208.9%
Water damage restoration companies56774.94764.3%
Tree services51654.82333.3%
Gutter installers47654.92625.5%
Masonry contractors35664.91211.4%
Deck builders27574.8157.4%
Foundation repair companies25414.96960%
Insulation contractors24354.94245.8%
Concrete contractors20694.71220%
Demolition contractors17314.91217.6%
Solar installers15294.93733.3%
Garage door repair companies14184.84428.6%
Fence contractors13234.9457.7%
Painters12445.0160%
Landscapers11324.5329.1%
Handymen8144.970%
Tile installers5295.0190%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Canandaigua, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Canandaigua, NY: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/canandaigua-ny-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.