Skip to content

Home services in Charlestown, IN: 2026 report

2,186 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Charlestown, IN hold 2,186 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 270. 17.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Charlestown

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,186

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

4,114

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (382)

Contractor trades in Charlestown, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Charlestown, IN, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2704424.81717.8%
General contractors2175115.078.8%
HVAC contractors1442314.82438.9%
Home builders1372814.7108.8%
Electricians1322414.71422%
Plumbers1181864.72028%
Siding contractors1051564.82419%
Water damage restoration companies991594.92642.4%
Bathroom remodelers941674.9159.6%
Kitchen remodelers931884.9147.5%
Flooring contractors911684.91513.2%
Concrete contractors902114.7105.6%
Gutter installers801445.02116.3%
Window installers741114.83118.9%
Tree services701504.92028.6%
Deck builders671174.9169%
Landscapers631074.8134.8%
Painters501185.01614%
Fence contractors35614.72314.3%
Foundation repair companies33674.8346.1%
Masonry contractors32714.7143.1%
Handymen22615.01518.2%
Demolition contractors21514.91428.6%
Insulation contractors16354.5146.3%
Garage door repair companies15195.06133.3%
Solar installers10214.91020%
Tile installers8405.01812.5%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Charlestown, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Charlestown, IN: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/charlestown-in-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.