Skip to content

Home services in Council Bluffs, IA: 2026 report

2,846 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Council Bluffs, IA hold 2,846 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 277. 16.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Council Bluffs

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,846

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

4,683

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (463)

Contractor trades in Council Bluffs, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Council Bluffs, IA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2773944.92019.1%
General contractors2145004.996.5%
Siding contractors1742574.83317.2%
Concrete contractors1502544.8127.3%
HVAC contractors1451864.92740.7%
Painters1372564.91110.9%
Window installers1351764.73314.1%
Plumbers1331714.83438.3%
Tree services1291814.91823.3%
Landscapers1271914.8158.7%
Bathroom remodelers1221944.8159.8%
Home builders1212464.7116.6%
Kitchen remodelers1141754.8137%
Flooring contractors1141724.9147%
Electricians1131574.81516.8%
Deck builders1101564.92510%
Water damage restoration companies881344.93247.7%
Gutter installers821344.92823.2%
Handymen581295.0913.8%
Masonry contractors551145.0103.6%
Fence contractors52744.83011.5%
Tile installers43964.8174.7%
Insulation contractors43664.9189.3%
Garage door repair companies37424.94632.4%
Drywall contractors261055.01315.4%
Foundation repair companies23444.8524.3%
Demolition contractors15645.02420%
Solar installers9154.92111.1%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Council Bluffs, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Council Bluffs, IA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/council-bluffs-ia-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.