Skip to content

Home services in Derby, CT: 2026 report

9,704 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Derby, CT hold 9,704 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,284. 21.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Derby

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

9,704

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

17,565

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,107)

Contractor trades in Derby, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Derby, CT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,2842,1045.01526.6%
General contractors7451,9035.0713.2%
Siding contractors6209235.02024.7%
Water damage restoration companies6069365.02256.6%
HVAC contractors5058734.82124.4%
Window installers5017314.92214.4%
Plumbers4838094.91628.2%
Home builders4561,1085.0913.2%
Kitchen remodelers4317285.01410.7%
Tree services4207254.91639.5%
Masonry contractors4158214.91112.8%
Bathroom remodelers4036945.01311.7%
Electricians3988455.0920.4%
Landscapers3095914.91013.6%
Flooring contractors3085435.01612%
Painters2755375.01213.5%
Gutter installers2443335.02223%
Deck builders2173735.01515.7%
Foundation repair companies1692714.91820.1%
Fence contractors1542264.9169.1%
Garage door repair companies1521885.02435.5%
Concrete contractors1513194.9916.6%
Solar installers1483125.02010.8%
Handymen922335.0916.3%
Tile installers681435.0165.9%
Insulation contractors651264.9186.2%
Demolition contractors621094.91225.8%
Drywall contractors23615.070%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Derby, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Derby, CT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/derby-ct-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.