Skip to content

Home services in Dickson City, PA: 2026 report

1,280 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Dickson City, PA hold 1,280 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 159. Among lists with 10 or more ranked, painters have the highest median Google rating: 5.0. 19.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Dickson City

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,280

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

2,311

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

19.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (248)

Contractor trades in Dickson City, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Dickson City, PA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1592494.91323.9%
General contractors1323234.7716.7%
HVAC contractors1131784.81717.7%
Plumbers981534.72019.4%
Electricians731554.91230.1%
Siding contractors59964.81022%
Landscapers511094.7119.8%
Water damage restoration companies50734.81856%
Kitchen remodelers48774.7276.3%
Home builders45904.574.4%
Tree services45624.81131.1%
Flooring contractors44734.81015.9%
Painters43905.0916.3%
Bathroom remodelers42654.8289.5%
Concrete contractors38804.6821.1%
Window installers36614.71611.1%
Gutter installers34465.01720.6%
Masonry contractors32704.3818.8%
Deck builders23404.83013%
Foundation repair companies21324.7928.6%
Handymen20555.01020%
Fence contractors20334.61810%
Insulation contractors15284.6206.7%
Demolition contractors13274.91015.4%
Tile installers10194.5150%
Garage door repair companies9104.85611.1%
Solar installers7174.9150%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Dickson City, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Dickson City, PA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/dickson-city-pa-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.