Skip to content

Home services in Dorchester, ON: 2026 report

2,102 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Dorchester, ON hold 2,102 ranked entries. HVAC contractors have the most, with 160. 16.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Dorchester

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,102

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

3,046

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (342)

Contractor trades in Dorchester, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Dorchester, ON, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
HVAC contractors1601954.82940%
General contractors1542905.0117.8%
Roofers1482464.81415.5%
Plumbers1321754.83439.4%
Home builders1242044.7144.8%
Electricians1141684.91315.8%
Concrete contractors1021424.8143.9%
Bathroom remodelers1011204.9238.9%
Kitchen remodelers961214.9224.2%
Fence contractors921155.02012%
Deck builders901175.0197.8%
Window installers881194.8309.1%
Landscapers841064.92314.3%
Water damage restoration companies821014.82339%
Flooring contractors77975.0223.9%
Painters761105.01711.8%
Siding contractors59885.01610.2%
Gutter installers53715.03532.1%
Masonry contractors42834.8194.8%
Foundation repair companies38474.82236.8%
Tree services32835.02428.1%
Garage door repair companies31364.94112.9%
Handymen28495.0921.4%
Insulation contractors26414.7157.7%
Tile installers23335.0234.3%
Drywall contractors19345.0721.1%
Demolition contractors17284.93011.8%
Solar installers14275.087.1%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Dorchester, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Dorchester, ON: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/dorchester-on-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.