Skip to content

Home services in East Grand Rapids, MI: 2026 report

2,629 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for East Grand Rapids, MI hold 2,629 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 240. 15.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for East Grand Rapids

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,629

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

4,309

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

15.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (406)

Contractor trades in East Grand Rapids, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving East Grand Rapids, MI, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2403694.92717.1%
General contractors1884314.882.7%
Home builders1713604.8104.7%
HVAC contractors1622194.82134%
Landscapers1382034.7189.4%
Concrete contractors1312064.8125.3%
Painters1272395.01118.1%
Plumbers1261774.83331%
Siding contractors1191614.93012.6%
Bathroom remodelers1171604.8203.4%
Kitchen remodelers1161564.8181.7%
Electricians1101994.81316.4%
Window installers1091464.93710.1%
Water damage restoration companies1061544.94255.7%
Flooring contractors1031664.9175.8%
Tree services1011684.92640.6%
Gutter installers791105.04013.9%
Deck builders751094.9199.3%
Handymen551265.01512.7%
Insulation contractors45654.81711.1%
Tile installers37684.8148.1%
Garage door repair companies37424.95637.8%
Masonry contractors34914.7120%
Fence contractors33494.9306.1%
Foundation repair companies22314.72213.6%
Drywall contractors21484.889.5%
Demolition contractors16295.0818.8%
Solar installers11274.83618.2%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of East Grand Rapids, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in East Grand Rapids, MI: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/east-grand-rapids-mi-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.