Skip to content

Home services in Elkridge, MD: 2026 report

11,539 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Elkridge, MD hold 11,539 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,290. 17.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Elkridge

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

11,539

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

18,477

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,048)

Contractor trades in Elkridge, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Elkridge, MD, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,2901,9704.92217%
General contractors1,1752,7705.098.1%
HVAC contractors8081,0914.82329.3%
Water damage restoration companies7621,0624.93249.7%
Home builders6811,3214.8124.8%
Kitchen remodelers6569634.9226.1%
Plumbers6538724.92831.7%
Bathroom remodelers6499504.9237.9%
Siding contractors5677504.93915%
Window installers5557514.93617.3%
Electricians5199294.91626.2%
Flooring contractors4356934.9257.1%
Deck builders3134344.9277.7%
Concrete contractors2884164.81614.2%
Landscapers2654614.91610.2%
Gutter installers2623574.94517.6%
Tree services2503474.93336.4%
Painters2284474.91510.1%
Masonry contractors2043104.92110.8%
Foundation repair companies1902624.93220.5%
Solar installers1673014.92412.6%
Fence contractors1231544.9297.3%
Handymen1202715.01221.7%
Demolition contractors1141744.91917.5%
Garage door repair companies1131415.04131%
Insulation contractors851424.8379.4%
Tile installers56984.82410.7%
Drywall contractors11404.9199.1%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Elkridge, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Elkridge, MD: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/elkridge-md-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.