Skip to content

Home services in Elsmere, DE: 2026 report

6,784 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Elsmere, DE hold 6,784 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,035. 20.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Elsmere

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

6,784

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

10,798

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

20.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,392)

Contractor trades in Elsmere, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Elsmere, DE, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,0351,5674.92021.6%
General contractors4961,1975.0812.1%
Siding contractors4916624.92919.1%
Water damage restoration companies4416204.92650.3%
HVAC contractors4345954.92540.6%
Window installers4175744.93613.7%
Home builders3667384.7114.1%
Plumbers3424574.82340.9%
Electricians3165154.91328.8%
Kitchen remodelers2734184.9185.5%
Bathroom remodelers2664164.92210.2%
Flooring contractors2033164.9199.4%
Tree services1952824.91827.2%
Landscapers1933144.9146.7%
Concrete contractors1632824.81112.9%
Foundation repair companies1492344.92622.8%
Deck builders1482084.9248.1%
Masonry contractors1412524.91812.1%
Painters1402355.01212.9%
Gutter installers1401984.93616.4%
Solar installers1111994.82816.2%
Fence contractors931224.9206.5%
Handymen561175.0817.9%
Garage door repair companies50604.93422%
Demolition contractors48844.91618.8%
Insulation contractors37564.81013.5%
Tile installers32534.8233.1%
Drywall contractors8274.82912.5%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Elsmere, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Elsmere, DE: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/elsmere-de-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.