Skip to content

Home services in Evansville, IN: 2026 report

1,043 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Evansville, IN hold 1,043 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 126. Among lists with 10 or more ranked, gutter installers have the highest median Google rating: 5.0. 18% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Evansville

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,043

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

2,648

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (188)

Contractor trades in Evansville, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Evansville, IN, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1262144.81521.4%
General contractors772824.7715.6%
Landscapers61984.81618%
Plumbers59964.71525.4%
HVAC contractors58984.82943.1%
Electricians571004.81514%
Home builders501334.6116%
Concrete contractors501144.6136%
Painters501124.91416%
Siding contractors451244.71717.8%
Bathroom remodelers411044.8159.8%
Water damage restoration companies39734.93648.7%
Kitchen remodelers381044.81710.5%
Window installers35704.7518.6%
Flooring contractors29814.9193.4%
Fence contractors29614.7216.9%
Tree services28944.61550%
Handymen271034.91611.1%
Gutter installers22895.01522.7%
Deck builders21894.7194.8%
Foundation repair companies19624.91510.5%
Masonry contractors19524.9155.3%
Tile installers16824.81618.8%
Insulation contractors16454.6176.3%
Garage door repair companies12144.788.3%
Demolition contractors9464.91122.2%
Drywall contractors5945.0720%
Solar installers5144.92920%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Evansville, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Evansville, IN: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/evansville-in-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.