Skip to content

Home services in Falls Church, VA: 2026 report

16,411 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Falls Church, VA hold 16,411 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 1,710. 17.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Falls Church

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

16,411

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

27,071

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,868)

Contractor trades in Falls Church, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Falls Church, VA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors1,7104,1165.097.8%
Roofers1,4222,1814.92217.4%
Kitchen remodelers1,2211,7954.9197.8%
Bathroom remodelers1,1981,7664.9208.8%
HVAC contractors1,1681,6364.92431.7%
Plumbers8341,1604.93438.4%
Water damage restoration companies7961,0924.93148.6%
Flooring contractors7911,2464.9238.7%
Electricians7661,3164.91725.7%
Home builders7581,4564.8135.4%
Siding contractors6318484.93715.4%
Window installers6288424.93517.7%
Painters5571,1175.01211.7%
Deck builders4987124.9219.4%
Landscapers4538714.91414.1%
Tree services3836114.92030.3%
Gutter installers3815494.93420.2%
Handymen3797885.01314.2%
Concrete contractors3516104.91612.5%
Masonry contractors3054844.9227.5%
Fence contractors1952764.92210.3%
Foundation repair companies1942724.93117.5%
Garage door repair companies1802395.02636.1%
Solar installers1783114.92416.3%
Tile installers1612585.0236.8%
Insulation contractors1342074.93017.2%
Demolition contractors1012015.01817.8%
Drywall contractors381115.01215.8%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Falls Church, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Falls Church, VA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/falls-church-va-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.