Skip to content

Home services in Farmington, CT: 2026 report

7,523 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Farmington, CT hold 7,523 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 902. 19.2% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Farmington

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

7,523

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

13,446

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

19.2%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,448)

Contractor trades in Farmington, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Farmington, CT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers9021,5125.01721.5%
General contractors6661,6605.0711.6%
HVAC contractors4997614.82121.2%
Plumbers4386674.81623.3%
Siding contractors4156535.02021.2%
Electricians4087835.01124.8%
Tree services3555604.91939.4%
Water damage restoration companies3475285.02048.7%
Window installers3405124.92313.5%
Kitchen remodelers3265665.0169.2%
Bathroom remodelers3215475.0169.7%
Masonry contractors3095635.01115.2%
Landscapers3025544.81012.9%
Home builders2576435.0912.8%
Flooring contractors2304125.01412.2%
Gutter installers2082775.02424.5%
Painters2003725.01412.5%
Deck builders1682905.01311.3%
Concrete contractors1452964.91215.9%
Foundation repair companies1201974.91716.7%
Solar installers1152345.0159.6%
Fence contractors1051704.9196.7%
Garage door repair companies1031334.92023.3%
Handymen681725.01120.6%
Insulation contractors591134.9186.8%
Tile installers551075.02310.9%
Demolition contractors50984.91424%
Drywall contractors12664.678.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Farmington, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Farmington, CT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/farmington-ct-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.