Skip to content

Home services in Fredericksburg, VA: 2026 report

2,292 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Fredericksburg, VA hold 2,292 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 454. 19.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Fredericksburg

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,292

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

4,309

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

19.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (444)

Contractor trades in Fredericksburg, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Fredericksburg, VA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers4547465.02017%
Home builders2224744.8115.9%
Siding contractors2183594.93012.8%
Water damage restoration companies2173434.93247.9%
Window installers1993014.93317.1%
General contractors1002975.095%
HVAC contractors871324.95048.3%
Bathroom remodelers851505.01910.6%
Kitchen remodelers821434.9207.3%
Plumbers681004.98347.1%
Foundation repair companies65994.93613.8%
Flooring contractors611325.0196.6%
Electricians54894.82131.5%
Painters531055.0239.4%
Landscapers49824.81412.2%
Tree services45855.02035.6%
Deck builders42584.9447.1%
Solar installers35755.02234.3%
Concrete contractors25914.7120%
Gutter installers23965.03026.1%
Masonry contractors21484.6230%
Handymen20734.72815%
Tile installers19795.03210.5%
Fence contractors15394.9190%
Insulation contractors14404.714421.4%
Garage door repair companies14305.07350%
Demolition contractors5435.0520%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Fredericksburg, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Fredericksburg, VA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/fredericksburg-va-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.