Skip to content

Home services in Gages Lake, IL: 2026 report

10,679 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Gages Lake, IL hold 10,679 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,577. 17.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Gages Lake

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

10,679

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

15,934

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,865)

Contractor trades in Gages Lake, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Gages Lake, IL, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,5772,2184.92015.6%
Window installers8029974.9277.7%
Siding contractors8011,0114.92711.7%
Water damage restoration companies7781,1104.92643.6%
HVAC contractors6809314.92446.8%
General contractors6161,3754.988.1%
Bathroom remodelers5537545.0208.3%
Kitchen remodelers5287455.0185.7%
Plumbers5026124.93144.4%
Home builders4799884.8104.8%
Electricians4287875.01221.5%
Flooring contractors3895495.0228%
Masonry contractors2784115.0164.3%
Tree services2593714.82024.3%
Gutter installers2493315.0248.8%
Landscapers2454624.8106.9%
Concrete contractors2253654.8145.8%
Painters2203665.01410.9%
Deck builders2092835.0172.9%
Foundation repair companies1742325.02318.4%
Garage door repair companies1521795.02648%
Fence contractors1181474.8166.8%
Solar installers1092094.9259.2%
Handymen871545.01011.5%
Insulation contractors711034.9178.5%
Demolition contractors64955.01612.5%
Tile installers631065.0247.9%
Drywall contractors23434.9128.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Gages Lake, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Gages Lake, IL: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/gages-lake-il-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.