Skip to content

Home services in Gaithersburg, MD: 2026 report

15,561 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Gaithersburg, MD hold 15,561 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,543. 16.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Gaithersburg

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

15,561

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

25,115

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,585)

Contractor trades in Gaithersburg, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Gaithersburg, MD, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,5432,3944.92116.5%
General contractors1,5393,7045.097.7%
Kitchen remodelers1,1881,7084.9216.8%
Bathroom remodelers1,1821,6974.9218%
HVAC contractors1,0051,3794.92429.3%
Water damage restoration companies8911,2464.93147.9%
Home builders8131,5484.8125.4%
Flooring contractors8061,2634.9257.8%
Plumbers8051,0864.83134%
Window installers7309784.83116%
Electricians7081,1874.91623.4%
Siding contractors6639104.93715.4%
Deck builders4616594.9229.5%
Gutter installers3615244.93720.2%
Concrete contractors3345684.91513.2%
Tree services3325224.92229.8%
Masonry contractors3235064.9217.1%
Landscapers3205274.91410.6%
Painters2855255.0189.1%
Foundation repair companies2193124.93218.7%
Solar installers1963954.92416.3%
Fence contractors1942714.92510.8%
Handymen1723345.01612.8%
Garage door repair companies1662245.02933.1%
Insulation contractors1402364.82712.1%
Demolition contractors901915.01416.7%
Tile installers831574.9263.6%
Drywall contractors12644.8140%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Gaithersburg, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Gaithersburg, MD: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/gaithersburg-md-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.