Skip to content

Home services in Gig Harbor, WA: 2026 report

8,735 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Gig Harbor, WA hold 8,735 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,028. 17.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Gig Harbor

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

8,735

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

14,121

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,558)

Contractor trades in Gig Harbor, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Gig Harbor, WA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,0281,5695.01817%
General contractors9802,0715.087.3%
Home builders5701,0234.9107.4%
Plumbers4816924.92545.7%
Bathroom remodelers4506735.0179.1%
Kitchen remodelers4506655.0177.8%
Electricians4506604.91919.6%
Water damage restoration companies4316334.92555.2%
HVAC contractors4125514.92325.7%
Window installers3394594.93015.3%
Siding contractors3315065.01514.2%
Flooring contractors3095225.0147.1%
Deck builders2814125.01410.7%
Gutter installers2693694.92417.1%
Concrete contractors2575124.9911.3%
Tree services2363744.91636%
Fence contractors2273334.91814.5%
Painters1803255.01212.2%
Garage door repair companies1792355.03235.8%
Landscapers1753154.9138%
Insulation contractors1432224.9198.4%
Masonry contractors1352265.0159.6%
Foundation repair companies1191855.01721.8%
Demolition contractors1021625.01922.5%
Handymen741705.01218.9%
Solar installers62974.9446.5%
Tile installers42915.0147.1%
Drywall contractors23695.088.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Gig Harbor, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Gig Harbor, WA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/gig-harbor-wa-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.