Skip to content

Home services in Glen Cove, NY: 2026 report

24,533 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Glen Cove, NY hold 24,533 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 2,958. 25.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Glen Cove

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

24,533

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

44,305

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

25.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (6,358)

Contractor trades in Glen Cove, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Glen Cove, NY, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors2,9587,8325.0813.6%
Roofers2,9474,6795.01634.8%
HVAC contractors2,2723,5554.81534%
Plumbers1,7002,7704.81645.2%
Water damage restoration companies1,4612,2775.01957.7%
Kitchen remodelers1,3922,2245.01511.2%
Bathroom remodelers1,2071,9655.01613.1%
Siding contractors1,1321,6085.02429.9%
Masonry contractors1,1291,9244.91418.2%
Electricians1,0062,2374.91124.6%
Window installers9261,3254.92414.8%
Home builders8832,0145.01014.4%
Flooring contractors8651,4455.01513.8%
Foundation repair companies5458365.01826.4%
Concrete contractors4829635.01219.7%
Gutter installers4626265.02634.8%
Tree services4527654.91637.8%
Painters4489125.01115.4%
Landscapers3708664.8914.3%
Deck builders3104625.02019.4%
Garage door repair companies3033935.02040.3%
Fence contractors2814444.8228.9%
Solar installers2415724.92011.2%
Demolition contractors2344315.01225.2%
Handymen1804285.01120.6%
Insulation contractors1773435.0109.6%
Tile installers1372835.0187.3%
Drywall contractors331265.01521.2%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Glen Cove, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Glen Cove, NY: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/glen-cove-ny-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.