Skip to content

Home services in Hershey, PA: 2026 report

3,154 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Hershey, PA hold 3,154 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 364. 16.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Hershey

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

3,154

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

5,308

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (515)

Contractor trades in Hershey, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Hershey, PA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers3645714.91519.8%
HVAC contractors2573594.82825.7%
General contractors2556194.976.7%
Plumbers2202924.83129.1%
Electricians1813084.91318.8%
Home builders1773384.7112.3%
Bathroom remodelers1612504.8192.5%
Siding contractors1522094.82218.4%
Kitchen remodelers1472254.8172%
Window installers1461884.82713.7%
Water damage restoration companies1392234.83154%
Flooring contractors1242154.81810.5%
Landscapers1131934.91213.3%
Tree services1101664.91820%
Deck builders861444.8237%
Gutter installers711014.93925.4%
Painters691695.01817.4%
Concrete contractors671364.8157.5%
Handymen561065.01010.7%
Masonry contractors521024.8107.7%
Solar installers51985.02213.7%
Foundation repair companies37714.92316.2%
Fence contractors34454.92914.7%
Demolition contractors26404.9137.7%
Tile installers19414.9160%
Garage door repair companies19264.93921.1%
Insulation contractors16404.71512.5%
Drywall contractors5334.9820%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Hershey, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Hershey, PA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/hershey-pa-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.