Skip to content

Home services in Hillside, NJ: 2026 report

28,677 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Hillside, NJ hold 28,677 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 3,483. 26% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Hillside

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

28,677

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

49,214

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

26%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (7,468)

Contractor trades in Hillside, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Hillside, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors3,4838,4485.0814.8%
Roofers3,1254,8745.01736%
HVAC contractors2,6914,1114.81737.8%
Plumbers2,0433,0724.81948.5%
Kitchen remodelers1,5832,4245.01611.4%
Bathroom remodelers1,4502,2565.01713.5%
Water damage restoration companies1,4192,1605.02156%
Electricians1,3062,7924.91122.4%
Masonry contractors1,2972,0084.91721.2%
Siding contractors1,1231,6005.02331.3%
Flooring contractors1,0451,6575.01612.8%
Home builders8861,8834.91012.1%
Window installers8851,2604.92314.4%
Painters7801,4235.01213.6%
Gutter installers6618645.02835.9%
Concrete contractors6451,1874.91219.4%
Foundation repair companies5608415.01827.9%
Landscapers5431,0264.71112.9%
Tree services5398244.81937.3%
Deck builders4296295.02021.4%
Handymen4068345.01320.9%
Fence contractors3455024.8199.9%
Garage door repair companies3364595.02439.9%
Tile installers2834694.9176.7%
Solar installers2525584.8169.5%
Demolition contractors2484655.01319%
Insulation contractors2454164.999.4%
Drywall contractors691725.0711.6%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Hillside, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Hillside, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/hillside-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.