Skip to content

Home services in Huntsville, AL: 2026 report

2,136 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Huntsville, AL hold 2,136 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 223. 18.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Huntsville

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,136

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

3,834

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (394)

Contractor trades in Huntsville, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Huntsville, AL, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2233504.91924.7%
Home builders1873494.7103.7%
HVAC contractors1602074.92839.4%
Landscapers1211704.91510.7%
Plumbers1181574.92834.7%
General contractors1073224.889.3%
Tree services981445.02245.9%
Electricians941574.91224.5%
Painters871684.9149.2%
Bathroom remodelers861384.82111.6%
Concrete contractors831664.9137.2%
Flooring contractors811374.9192.5%
Water damage restoration companies801304.92950%
Kitchen remodelers791254.81910.1%
Fence contractors691085.0304.3%
Siding contractors681324.82717.6%
Gutter installers661245.05016.7%
Handymen591395.01013.6%
Window installers53844.72617%
Deck builders41924.9134.9%
Foundation repair companies41645.04512.2%
Masonry contractors36894.8118.3%
Tile installers33785.0196.1%
Insulation contractors27585.04014.8%
Demolition contractors19585.0910.5%
Garage door repair companies12274.91258.3%
Drywall contractors8614.9812.5%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Huntsville, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Huntsville, AL: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/huntsville-al-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.