Skip to content

Home services in Johnson City, TN: 2026 report

1,478 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Johnson City, TN hold 1,478 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 131. 16.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Johnson City

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,478

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

2,880

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (248)

Contractor trades in Johnson City, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Johnson City, TN, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors1313434.889.9%
Roofers1202194.82318.3%
Plumbers1151724.81829.6%
HVAC contractors941634.82729.8%
Tree services841434.91153.6%
Electricians841394.91821.4%
Landscapers731294.91119.2%
Kitchen remodelers651224.8143.1%
Home builders601424.783.3%
Painters601115.0813.3%
Bathroom remodelers601074.8153.3%
Flooring contractors59974.8121.7%
Deck builders551064.9153.6%
Handymen471195.0714.9%
Gutter installers44764.92713.6%
Siding contractors42964.6234.8%
Water damage restoration companies39734.94046.2%
Window installers39674.6252.6%
Concrete contractors37914.5115.4%
Masonry contractors31574.680%
Fence contractors29494.61110.3%
Tile installers21684.9140%
Foundation repair companies20414.83210%
Demolition contractors16444.91725%
Insulation contractors16294.81912.5%
Garage door repair companies16184.93250%
Solar installers14194.887.1%
Drywall contractors7404.93314.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Johnson City, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Johnson City, TN: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/johnson-city-tn-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.