Skip to content

Home services in Lakewood, NJ: 2026 report

8,268 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Lakewood, NJ hold 8,268 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,348. 23.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Lakewood

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

8,268

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

14,029

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

23.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,935)

Contractor trades in Lakewood, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Lakewood, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,3482,2104.91732.7%
General contractors5941,4175.0812.3%
Water damage restoration companies5928835.02656.4%
Siding contractors5248485.02125.6%
HVAC contractors4977044.92431.4%
Home builders4459514.9107.9%
Window installers4166464.92716.1%
Kitchen remodelers3465375.0148.4%
Plumbers3454964.92336.8%
Bathroom remodelers3285175.0169.1%
Electricians3225294.91326.1%
Flooring contractors2974895.0169.8%
Landscapers2363964.91112.7%
Foundation repair companies2293724.91723.1%
Masonry contractors2163764.91412.5%
Painters1983535.01416.7%
Tree services1792544.82040.2%
Deck builders1602775.0108.8%
Solar installers1492754.91714.1%
Concrete contractors1482645.01312.8%
Gutter installers1382184.92520.3%
Handymen1162215.01225%
Fence contractors1041594.8175.8%
Garage door repair companies921315.02032.6%
Demolition contractors851495.01120%
Tile installers791505.02112.7%
Insulation contractors721194.9119.7%
Drywall contractors13885.0120%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Lakewood, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Lakewood, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/lakewood-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.