Skip to content

Home services in Leicester, MA: 2026 report

6,634 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Leicester, MA hold 6,634 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 825. 17.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Leicester

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

6,634

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

11,421

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,183)

Contractor trades in Leicester, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Leicester, MA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers8251,4065.01821.5%
General contractors5991,4205.099.5%
HVAC contractors4867144.91830.7%
Siding contractors4296625.02117.2%
Home builders3838335.0108.6%
Plumbers3655344.91934.5%
Window installers3565084.92312.4%
Electricians3276495.01225.7%
Water damage restoration companies3235115.02244%
Kitchen remodelers3154905.0167.3%
Bathroom remodelers2854375.0167%
Masonry contractors2574745.01210.1%
Flooring contractors2213605.01510.4%
Tree services1772974.91424.3%
Deck builders1732505.02112.1%
Gutter installers1512185.01914.6%
Landscapers1442474.81010.4%
Foundation repair companies1442375.01927.1%
Solar installers1202384.9177.5%
Painters1091855.01310.1%
Concrete contractors941994.9127.4%
Fence contractors881224.8133.4%
Garage door repair companies61784.91216.4%
Demolition contractors601025.01318.3%
Insulation contractors54814.9103.7%
Handymen42915.0919%
Tile installers36535.01511.1%
Drywall contractors10255.0120%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Leicester, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Leicester, MA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/leicester-ma-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.