Skip to content

Home services in Madison, NJ: 2026 report

23,050 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Madison, NJ hold 23,050 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 2,875. 26.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Madison

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

23,050

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

38,311

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

26.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (6,140)

Contractor trades in Madison, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Madison, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2,8754,4455.01736.2%
General contractors2,5616,0275.0815.5%
HVAC contractors1,9862,9704.81940.3%
Plumbers1,4962,1444.82248.8%
Water damage restoration companies1,3001,9515.02155.6%
Kitchen remodelers1,2641,8715.01611.5%
Bathroom remodelers1,1481,7345.01713.9%
Electricians1,0472,0264.91221.4%
Masonry contractors1,0441,5774.91622.3%
Siding contractors1,0131,4305.02431.8%
Flooring contractors7951,2445.01712.2%
Window installers7901,1374.92514.9%
Home builders7841,6074.91012.1%
Gutter installers5557255.03037.5%
Landscapers5339874.81110.3%
Foundation repair companies5177735.01926.9%
Painters5089385.01111.8%
Tree services5017454.81936.5%
Concrete contractors4347894.91219.4%
Deck builders4035805.02021.1%
Fence contractors2814054.91910.7%
Garage door repair companies2373325.02437.6%
Solar installers2205054.81610%
Demolition contractors1993515.01321.6%
Insulation contractors1953304.898.7%
Handymen1824005.01015.4%
Tile installers1462124.9186.2%
Drywall contractors36765.068.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Madison, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Madison, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/madison-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.