Skip to content

Home services in Marshall, MI: 2026 report

955 ranked entriesUpdated 24 trade lists

The 24 trade lists for Marshall, MI hold 955 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 178. Among lists with 10 or more ranked, tree services have the highest median Google rating: 5.0. 18.2% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Marshall

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

955

ranked entries by CR Score, in 24 trade lists

1,491

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.2%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (174)

Contractor trades in Marshall, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Marshall, MI, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1782674.81920.8%
Siding contractors911264.82116.5%
Window installers871124.64311.5%
Home builders831704.994.8%
Water damage restoration companies801024.82945%
Tree services46695.01050%
HVAC contractors45564.84422.2%
General contractors441164.666.8%
Plumbers34524.72120.6%
Electricians32474.7106.3%
Concrete contractors29444.8613.8%
Bathroom remodelers29394.886.9%
Kitchen remodelers23314.994.3%
Flooring contractors20324.985%
Painters19344.9915.8%
Foundation repair companies19284.73510.5%
Landscapers18314.82116.7%
Deck builders15254.81020%
Solar installers15234.8290%
Gutter installers14234.82314.3%
Handymen13204.5730.8%
Fence contractors10184.74310%
Masonry contractors6164.71416.7%
Garage door repair companies5104.7510%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Marshall, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Marshall, MI: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/marshall-mi-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.