Skip to content

Home services in Maryland City, MD: 2026 report

14,139 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Maryland City, MD hold 14,139 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,496. 18% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Maryland City

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

14,139

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

22,687

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,538)

Contractor trades in Maryland City, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Maryland City, MD, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,4962,2714.92217.2%
General contractors1,4663,4795.097.9%
HVAC contractors9631,3574.82230.3%
Kitchen remodelers9181,3344.9216.9%
Bathroom remodelers9001,3084.9228.7%
Water damage restoration companies8691,1954.93249.7%
Home builders7981,5144.8125.4%
Plumbers7461,0344.93135%
Window installers6798984.93717.5%
Siding contractors6798804.94115%
Electricians6021,0924.91827.9%
Flooring contractors5759154.9248%
Deck builders3945454.9248.9%
Landscapers3466054.91410.4%
Concrete contractors3465074.91614.2%
Painters3055915.01312.1%
Gutter installers3054334.94620%
Tree services3034474.92536.6%
Masonry contractors2694064.9209.3%
Foundation repair companies2102894.93219.5%
Solar installers1883344.92616%
Handymen1683455.01616.1%
Fence contractors1501934.9279.3%
Garage door repair companies1431894.93833.6%
Demolition contractors1292105.02020.9%
Insulation contractors1091754.83412.8%
Tile installers681004.9195.9%
Drywall contractors15415.0106.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Maryland City, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Maryland City, MD: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/maryland-city-md-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.