Skip to content

Home services in Matteson, IL: 2026 report

9,256 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Matteson, IL hold 9,256 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,485. 19.3% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Matteson

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

9,256

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

15,395

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

19.3%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,783)

Contractor trades in Matteson, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Matteson, IL, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,4852,1784.91818.5%
HVAC contractors7111,1094.91941.6%
Water damage restoration companies7011,0614.92543.9%
Siding contractors7009014.92814.1%
Window installers6798894.9257.4%
General contractors6621,8004.877.1%
Home builders4839704.897%
Plumbers4346224.82344.2%
Electricians4198604.81222%
Bathroom remodelers3104974.91510%
Kitchen remodelers2964874.9148.1%
Concrete contractors2715024.7109.2%
Flooring contractors2714654.9157.4%
Tree services2353384.82034.5%
Gutter installers2283375.02314.5%
Landscapers2033784.6118.4%
Masonry contractors1813424.81210.5%
Foundation repair companies1812554.92016%
Deck builders1362095.0157.4%
Painters1342655.01011.9%
Fence contractors1151654.5216.1%
Solar installers1102144.91811.8%
Garage door repair companies771095.03337.7%
Demolition contractors681205.01019.1%
Insulation contractors641234.8207.8%
Handymen531044.91017%
Tile installers37685.01713.5%
Drywall contractors12274.81233.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Matteson, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Matteson, IL: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/matteson-il-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.