Skip to content

Home services in Mechanicsville, VA: 2026 report

3,168 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Mechanicsville, VA hold 3,168 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 299. 14.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Mechanicsville

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

3,168

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

5,460

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

14.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (461)

Contractor trades in Mechanicsville, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Mechanicsville, VA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors2997324.993.3%
HVAC contractors2373184.82827.4%
Roofers2183594.82313.8%
Plumbers1782454.83234.8%
Electricians1733044.81420.8%
Landscapers1732924.91113.3%
Painters1723045.0148.1%
Home builders1633184.6104.9%
Bathroom remodelers1552254.8227.1%
Kitchen remodelers1442184.8196.3%
Tree services1422065.02031.7%
Flooring contractors1392315.0163.6%
Siding contractors1041664.8255.8%
Water damage restoration companies1021484.82345.1%
Deck builders941534.9225.3%
Gutter installers941375.02714.9%
Handymen872005.0914.9%
Window installers831194.94513.3%
Concrete contractors801814.996.3%
Masonry contractors631204.9134.8%
Fence contractors55894.91910.9%
Insulation contractors45794.92911.1%
Tile installers42714.9217.1%
Demolition contractors34564.61511.8%
Garage door repair companies33425.01145.5%
Solar installers28564.97317.9%
Foundation repair companies21454.9529.5%
Drywall contractors10464.870%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Mechanicsville, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Mechanicsville, VA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/mechanicsville-va-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.