Skip to content

Home services in Melissa, TX: 2026 report

7,890 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Melissa, TX hold 7,890 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,647. 22.1% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Melissa

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

7,890

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

11,131

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

22.1%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,742)

Contractor trades in Melissa, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Melissa, TX, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,6472,2215.02328.1%
Home builders7691,2714.6144.4%
Water damage restoration companies6318254.92749.3%
HVAC contractors4515425.03444.3%
General contractors3697025.0119.8%
Window installers3364454.93311.9%
Bathroom remodelers3094364.92710%
Plumbers3083944.95136%
Kitchen remodelers3074144.92711.1%
Flooring contractors2733584.93111.4%
Fence contractors2733574.92613.6%
Electricians2413375.02231.5%
Siding contractors2283164.93022.4%
Concrete contractors2243374.9197.6%
Solar installers2113384.92617.1%
Foundation repair companies2012634.92611.4%
Tree services1802644.92128.9%
Garage door repair companies1331504.94440.6%
Landscapers1321844.9164.5%
Gutter installers1131665.04022.1%
Masonry contractors1061424.9297.5%
Painters1031595.02712.6%
Deck builders1031434.8266.8%
Insulation contractors771114.92626%
Handymen761295.01417.1%
Demolition contractors42625.01623.8%
Tile installers41514.9334.9%
Drywall contractors6144.9633.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Melissa, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Melissa, TX: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/melissa-tx-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.