Skip to content

Home services in Melvindale, MI: 2026 report

8,698 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Melvindale, MI hold 8,698 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 776. 18.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Melvindale

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

8,698

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

13,281

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,610)

Contractor trades in Melvindale, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Melvindale, MI, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers7761,1084.82119.8%
HVAC contractors7199584.82830.3%
General contractors6611,4864.896.8%
Plumbers5787504.72935.6%
Water damage restoration companies5136794.92956.9%
Electricians4477094.81619%
Concrete contractors4046064.7166.9%
Home builders3957674.8137.3%
Kitchen remodelers3875464.9168%
Bathroom remodelers3835534.9189.1%
Flooring contractors3805484.9207.4%
Tree services3445174.82431.1%
Siding contractors3394484.82814.5%
Window installers3394204.8387.7%
Landscapers2784694.8169.4%
Masonry contractors2613894.8186.1%
Painters2504515.01111.6%
Gutter installers2242934.93116.1%
Deck builders1512004.81711.3%
Handymen1363095.01120.6%
Fence contractors1361734.7248.8%
Foundation repair companies1231694.93723.6%
Garage door repair companies1231514.95029.3%
Demolition contractors1111725.01423.4%
Insulation contractors1021584.8288.8%
Tile installers621074.8146.5%
Solar installers51994.81713.7%
Drywall contractors25464.7118%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Melvindale, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Melvindale, MI: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/melvindale-mi-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.