Skip to content

Home services in Meridian, ID: 2026 report

3,488 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Meridian, ID hold 3,488 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 262. 17.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Meridian

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

3,488

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

5,812

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (625)

Contractor trades in Meridian, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Meridian, ID, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors2626625.098%
Plumbers2603244.93244.6%
Landscapers2573514.8179.3%
HVAC contractors2092644.93643.5%
Home builders2053514.8122.9%
Roofers2043084.92419.6%
Electricians1842715.01419%
Painters1822875.0138.8%
Handymen1673285.099%
Concrete contractors1602864.91611.3%
Bathroom remodelers1432325.01611.9%
Tree services1322284.92621.2%
Kitchen remodelers1212105.0149.9%
Water damage restoration companies1201935.03669.2%
Flooring contractors1192295.0175.9%
Window installers1021494.92911.8%
Gutter installers971165.03617.5%
Tile installers841445.0147.1%
Fence contractors831305.0199.6%
Siding contractors661534.92318.2%
Deck builders61955.0136.6%
Masonry contractors55964.8117.3%
Solar installers51994.94711.8%
Garage door repair companies47895.04238.3%
Demolition contractors34635.01411.8%
Insulation contractors32544.9213.1%
Drywall contractors28624.9103.6%
Foundation repair companies23384.93513%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Meridian, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Meridian, ID: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/meridian-id-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.