Skip to content

Home services in Montclair, CA: 2026 report

11,497 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Montclair, CA hold 11,497 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,608. 24.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Montclair

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

11,497

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

22,233

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

24.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,844)

Contractor trades in Montclair, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Montclair, CA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,6083,1805.01124.2%
Water damage restoration companies1,0981,8285.01863.2%
HVAC contractors1,0031,4804.91834.7%
Plumbers9571,4314.92351.2%
General contractors8842,5894.877.5%
Home builders6431,3704.999.5%
Electricians6181,3624.91126.1%
Window installers6159244.8196.3%
Solar installers5121,0955.01410.9%
Bathroom remodelers4247285.01314.9%
Kitchen remodelers4127574.91211.4%
Flooring contractors3876774.9129.3%
Concrete contractors2917574.8813.4%
Tree services2816224.91032.4%
Fence contractors2093514.81015.8%
Garage door repair companies1892635.02032.8%
Foundation repair companies1722904.91514%
Landscapers1643814.8107.3%
Masonry contractors1573324.91110.2%
Painters1493565.098.1%
Insulation contractors1262165.02311.9%
Demolition contractors1142495.01119.3%
Gutter installers1101725.01721.8%
Siding contractors1011784.91714.9%
Deck builders1001684.9196%
Handymen842494.9816.7%
Tile installers601284.91310%
Drywall contractors291004.8810.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Montclair, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Montclair, CA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/montclair-ca-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.