Skip to content

Home services in Norristown, PA: 2026 report

13,677 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Norristown, PA hold 13,677 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,623. 21.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Norristown

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

13,677

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

21,664

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,970)

Contractor trades in Norristown, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Norristown, PA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,6232,5174.91924.3%
HVAC contractors1,1151,5044.92639.2%
General contractors1,0912,5785.099.7%
Plumbers8181,0484.92544.9%
Siding contractors7841,0974.92819.9%
Electricians7221,1815.01428.5%
Kitchen remodelers6741,0025.0197.3%
Bathroom remodelers6641,0024.92011.4%
Water damage restoration companies6449424.92553%
Window installers6068494.93213.5%
Home builders4979714.9115.4%
Landscapers4957854.91215.4%
Flooring contractors4917244.9197.7%
Tree services4526334.92235.4%
Painters4447055.01512.4%
Concrete contractors3866514.81214%
Masonry contractors3545964.9189.3%
Deck builders2864154.92112.6%
Gutter installers2843774.94520.8%
Handymen2284765.01215.4%
Foundation repair companies2023164.92522.3%
Fence contractors1672264.83011.4%
Solar installers1583074.92417.1%
Garage door repair companies1471734.93431.3%
Demolition contractors1302315.02220%
Tile installers1021594.91611.8%
Insulation contractors821294.8166.1%
Drywall contractors31705.0179.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Norristown, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Norristown, PA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/norristown-pa-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.