Skip to content

Home services in Oakland, NJ: 2026 report

20,775 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Oakland, NJ hold 20,775 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 2,819. 27.4% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Oakland

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

20,775

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

35,049

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

27.4%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (5,687)

Contractor trades in Oakland, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Oakland, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2,8194,4015.01735.9%
General contractors2,1625,3485.0816.5%
HVAC contractors1,7292,6704.81839.8%
Plumbers1,3742,0394.81947.1%
Water damage restoration companies1,2981,9545.02155.6%
Kitchen remodelers1,0721,6145.01611.8%
Siding contractors9971,3865.02432.1%
Bathroom remodelers9681,4775.01714.9%
Masonry contractors9131,4034.91722.3%
Electricians8531,7144.91221.3%
Window installers7971,1374.92414.8%
Home builders7681,6554.9912.6%
Flooring contractors7101,0965.01712.7%
Foundation repair companies5277955.01827.3%
Gutter installers4996315.02737.7%
Landscapers4559024.81111.9%
Tree services4086144.81834.1%
Painters3846695.01316.1%
Concrete contractors3806704.91221.1%
Deck builders3655315.02022.5%
Garage door repair companies2152885.02439.1%
Fence contractors2093124.9209.1%
Solar installers2045074.81610.3%
Handymen1803755.01220.6%
Demolition contractors1763015.01617%
Insulation contractors1562884.9810.9%
Tile installers1292105.01614%
Drywall contractors28625.01017.9%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Oakland, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Oakland, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/oakland-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.