Skip to content

Home services in Ocean City, NJ: 2026 report

1,772 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Ocean City, NJ hold 1,772 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 211. 21.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Ocean City

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,772

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

3,294

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (381)

Contractor trades in Ocean City, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Ocean City, NJ, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2113395.02430.8%
General contractors1584255.098.9%
Siding contractors1221994.92323%
HVAC contractors1121774.92436.6%
Home builders952364.9117.4%
Plumbers941364.82143.6%
Kitchen remodelers881475.0195.7%
Window installers851454.92514.1%
Bathroom remodelers821395.0197.3%
Water damage restoration companies731145.02250.7%
Painters701515.01214.3%
Electricians691104.9917.4%
Flooring contractors591155.01913.6%
Deck builders571075.0173.5%
Landscapers571024.8145.3%
Gutter installers50675.03932%
Concrete contractors461024.91823.9%
Tree services42534.82738.1%
Masonry contractors40764.8915%
Handymen32785.01334.4%
Fence contractors28515.0243.6%
Solar installers26485.01119.2%
Demolition contractors22464.91236.4%
Foundation repair companies18364.73550%
Insulation contractors14304.9814.3%
Garage door repair companies12225.02533.3%
Tile installers10434.91410%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Ocean City, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Ocean City, NJ: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/ocean-city-nj-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.