Skip to content

Home services in Oyster Bay, NY: 2026 report

20,528 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Oyster Bay, NY hold 20,528 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 2,812. 25.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Oyster Bay

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

20,528

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

36,883

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

25.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (5,268)

Contractor trades in Oyster Bay, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Oyster Bay, NY, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2,8124,4415.01634.8%
General contractors2,1756,0475.0712%
HVAC contractors1,7782,7764.81531.9%
Water damage restoration companies1,4152,2195.01957.1%
Plumbers1,3142,1624.81642.7%
Siding contractors1,1001,5405.02430.8%
Kitchen remodelers1,0661,7345.01510.5%
Bathroom remodelers9161,5215.01712.2%
Window installers9031,2754.92415.6%
Masonry contractors8811,5324.91515.7%
Home builders8311,8735.01115.3%
Electricians7691,7424.91123%
Flooring contractors6811,1405.01514.5%
Foundation repair companies5298095.01826.5%
Tree services4147014.91639.6%
Concrete contractors3867574.91218.4%
Landscapers3768244.7911.7%
Gutter installers3674825.02630.8%
Painters3136215.01114.7%
Garage door repair companies2533265.02038.3%
Deck builders2403625.02018.8%
Fence contractors2373754.8215.1%
Solar installers2305474.92010.9%
Demolition contractors1793185.01226.8%
Handymen1272835.01120.5%
Insulation contractors1152445.0127.8%
Tile installers1011775.0163%
Drywall contractors20555.01410%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Oyster Bay, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Oyster Bay, NY: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/oyster-bay-ny-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.