Skip to content

Home services in Portsmouth, RI: 2026 report

5,242 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Portsmouth, RI hold 5,242 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 666. 17.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Portsmouth

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

5,242

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

9,493

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (938)

Contractor trades in Portsmouth, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Portsmouth, RI, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers6661,1204.91621.9%
General contractors4571,2534.9711.4%
HVAC contractors4045944.81824%
Siding contractors3415605.01917.6%
Plumbers3175084.81725.6%
Window installers2924304.91812.7%
Home builders2616105.099.6%
Electricians2484624.9918.1%
Water damage restoration companies2333864.92145.1%
Kitchen remodelers1903324.91410.5%
Landscapers1873344.91013.4%
Bathroom remodelers1813134.91611.6%
Masonry contractors1733054.9138.7%
Tree services1642454.92026.8%
Flooring contractors1442725.01710.4%
Painters1312695.01012.2%
Gutter installers1281735.02524.2%
Concrete contractors1032034.81016.5%
Deck builders1011745.0139.9%
Solar installers992154.92610.1%
Fence contractors891244.8219%
Foundation repair companies791394.91427.8%
Demolition contractors64965.01228.1%
Insulation contractors551094.9175.5%
Handymen531175.0815.1%
Garage door repair companies45654.9258.9%
Tile installers23525.0274.3%
Drywall contractors14334.8814.3%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Portsmouth, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Portsmouth, RI: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/portsmouth-ri-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.