Skip to content

Home services in Rancho Santa Margarita, CA: 2026 report

10,537 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Rancho Santa Margarita, CA hold 10,537 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,095. 23.5% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Rancho Santa Margarita

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

10,537

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

19,732

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

23.5%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,478)

Contractor trades in Rancho Santa Margarita, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Rancho Santa Margarita, CA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,0952,1055.01120.3%
Water damage restoration companies9571,5635.01862.8%
Plumbers9301,3935.02148.5%
General contractors8152,2225.078%
HVAC contractors8001,1394.92036%
Electricians5881,3275.01327.4%
Home builders5591,1864.888.4%
Window installers5467844.8205.5%
Kitchen remodelers4918285.01211.2%
Solar installers4819995.01510.4%
Bathroom remodelers4747995.01313.9%
Flooring contractors4707835.01410.6%
Concrete contractors2996704.91015.1%
Tree services2225004.91032%
Garage door repair companies2132885.02336.2%
Painters1763605.0119.7%
Fence contractors1722594.91313.4%
Masonry contractors1693524.9118.9%
Landscapers1393795.097.2%
Gutter installers1382285.01718.8%
Foundation repair companies1292224.91511.6%
Handymen1283535.01114.1%
Deck builders1272234.91811%
Insulation contractors1231975.02415.4%
Demolition contractors1032085.01221.4%
Tile installers871745.01510.3%
Siding contractors861434.81410.5%
Drywall contractors20485.0710%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Rancho Santa Margarita, as of October 23, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Rancho Santa Margarita, CA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/rancho-santa-margarita-ca-home-services-2026, data as of October 23, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.