Skip to content

Home services in Reading, OH: 2026 report

6,351 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Reading, OH hold 6,351 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 636. 18% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Reading

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

6,351

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

10,494

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

18%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,146)

Contractor trades in Reading, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Reading, OH, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers6361,0074.92325%
General contractors4701,2304.776.8%
HVAC contractors4055624.82239.3%
Plumbers3574904.82428.6%
Landscapers3385344.8148.3%
Home builders3045544.7114.3%
Siding contractors3004044.93322.7%
Electricians2934624.81319.5%
Bathroom remodelers2894404.9208%
Painters2865455.0139.8%
Kitchen remodelers2804274.9168.2%
Flooring contractors2694244.9178.6%
Water damage restoration companies2684034.92651.9%
Concrete contractors2654934.7139.1%
Tree services2504054.91831.6%
Window installers2122754.83812.7%
Gutter installers2042634.93820.6%
Deck builders1742554.9169.8%
Handymen1323265.088.3%
Masonry contractors1302344.91511.5%
Fence contractors971384.8206.2%
Foundation repair companies741014.92820.3%
Tile installers721334.91813.9%
Garage door repair companies65814.93333.8%
Demolition contractors541024.91818.5%
Insulation contractors54784.8217.4%
Solar installers46754.92619.6%
Drywall contractors27534.893.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Reading, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Reading, OH: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/reading-oh-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.