Skip to content

Home services in Richmond, TX: 2026 report

7,182 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Richmond, TX hold 7,182 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,256. 21.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Richmond

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

7,182

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

10,732

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,556)

Contractor trades in Richmond, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Richmond, TX, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,2561,7465.02325.6%
Home builders6301,0454.7144.8%
Water damage restoration companies5717664.92459%
HVAC contractors5166574.93031.4%
General contractors4539614.9106.2%
Plumbers3594384.82735.4%
Kitchen remodelers3154374.92411.7%
Bathroom remodelers3014234.92412%
Window installers2563234.9418.6%
Flooring contractors2533684.9239.5%
Siding contractors2483564.92716.9%
Electricians2463854.91827.6%
Concrete contractors2173524.91410.1%
Tree services1882984.92327.1%
Fence contractors1672344.92415.6%
Foundation repair companies1642474.92112.8%
Gutter installers1532075.04022.9%
Solar installers1432804.91510.5%
Painters1272084.91813.4%
Garage door repair companies1071294.96048.6%
Landscapers971754.8157.2%
Insulation contractors971445.03030.9%
Deck builders911375.02614.3%
Masonry contractors691194.9207.2%
Handymen591145.02311.9%
Demolition contractors47935.01527.7%
Tile installers46674.86217.4%
Drywall contractors6234.8180%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Richmond, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Richmond, TX: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/richmond-tx-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.