Skip to content

Home services in Rochester, MN: 2026 report

739 ranked entriesUpdated 26 trade lists

The 26 trade lists for Rochester, MN hold 739 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 77. 15.6% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Rochester

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

739

ranked entries by CR Score, in 26 trade lists

1,855

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.8

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

15.6%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (115)

Contractor trades in Rochester, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Rochester, MN, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers771414.82116.9%
Siding contractors491074.81114.3%
General contractors472195.076.4%
Plumbers46624.81934.8%
HVAC contractors42634.81731%
Bathroom remodelers40874.8227.5%
Window installers39724.82612.8%
Home builders381054.870%
Kitchen remodelers38794.8185.3%
Electricians34574.7817.6%
Concrete contractors31805.096.5%
Painters29605.0146.9%
Tree services28655.01828.6%
Landscapers23794.71121.7%
Deck builders23674.92921.7%
Flooring contractors23674.8124.3%
Water damage restoration companies23594.9952.2%
Gutter installers22694.91218.2%
Handymen20645.095%
Insulation contractors13334.8137.7%
Fence contractors13154.8157.7%
Masonry contractors10354.680%
Foundation repair companies10195.01120%
Tile installers8594.72612.5%
Garage door repair companies894.814912.5%
Drywall contractors5835.0620%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Rochester, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Rochester, MN: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/rochester-mn-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.