Skip to content

Home services in San Mateo, CA: 2026 report

7,638 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for San Mateo, CA hold 7,638 ranked entries. General contractors have the most, with 888. 16.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for San Mateo

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

7,638

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

15,131

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

16.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (1,290)

Contractor trades in San Mateo, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving San Mateo, CA, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
General contractors8882,4165.076%
Roofers7181,3924.91417%
Plumbers6169814.92138.3%
HVAC contractors4637704.91725.7%
Home builders4589655.0105.5%
Electricians4549125.01220.5%
Kitchen remodelers4337355.0136.9%
Bathroom remodelers3986805.0137.3%
Water damage restoration companies3866485.01656.5%
Window installers2904744.8196.9%
Solar installers2745324.81811.7%
Flooring contractors2664835.0117.9%
Garage door repair companies2192965.01846.6%
Concrete contractors2065175.085.8%
Painters2044635.097.8%
Tree services2003785.01220%
Gutter installers1532495.02020.3%
Landscapers1493755.098.1%
Foundation repair companies1232054.8148.9%
Deck builders1072175.0123.7%
Masonry contractors1032024.9112.9%
Insulation contractors982005.02425.5%
Fence contractors952135.0136.3%
Siding contractors921895.0163.3%
Demolition contractors831625.089.6%
Handymen822615.01018.3%
Tile installers551345.0145.5%
Drywall contractors25824.994%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of San Mateo, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in San Mateo, CA: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/san-mateo-ca-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.