Skip to content

Home services in Sanford, ME: 2026 report

1,590 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Sanford, ME hold 1,590 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 199. 15.2% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Sanford

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,590

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

3,037

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

15.2%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (242)

Contractor trades in Sanford, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Sanford, ME, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1993074.91420.1%
HVAC contractors1542284.91518.8%
General contractors1333635.066%
Home builders1233105.078.1%
Electricians1022045.0917.6%
Plumbers931514.91220.4%
Siding contractors921514.81812%
Window installers831204.8257.2%
Tree services691205.02033.3%
Water damage restoration companies681134.92042.6%
Masonry contractors561065.01012.5%
Kitchen remodelers511084.9122%
Bathroom remodelers51954.8133.9%
Landscapers451214.6102.2%
Flooring contractors34675.01011.8%
Gutter installers29335.01620.7%
Painters28645.0617.9%
Deck builders28565.01414.3%
Solar installers25504.92016%
Concrete contractors24605.01016.7%
Garage door repair companies21284.9194.8%
Foundation repair companies19464.91821.1%
Handymen17445.055.9%
Demolition contractors17354.81317.6%
Fence contractors14214.9120%
Tile installers8165.01325%
Insulation contractors7204.8270%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Sanford, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Sanford, ME: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/sanford-me-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.