Skip to content

Home services in Shelton, CT: 2026 report

9,693 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for Shelton, CT hold 9,693 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 1,289. 21.8% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Shelton

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

9,693

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

17,610

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

5.0

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.8%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,115)

Contractor trades in Shelton, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Shelton, CT, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers1,2892,1145.01526.7%
General contractors7441,9025.0713%
Siding contractors6239295.02024.7%
Water damage restoration companies6109485.02256.7%
HVAC contractors5068714.82124.3%
Window installers5067424.92214.8%
Plumbers4808094.91628.3%
Home builders4601,1235.0913.3%
Kitchen remodelers4317265.01410.7%
Tree services4167204.91639.4%
Masonry contractors4088114.91113%
Bathroom remodelers4036895.01311.7%
Electricians3978365.0920.4%
Flooring contractors3075435.01612.1%
Landscapers3065894.91113.7%
Painters2745335.01213.9%
Gutter installers2413295.02223.2%
Deck builders2153765.01615.8%
Foundation repair companies1702744.91820%
Fence contractors1542284.9169.1%
Garage door repair companies1521895.02435.5%
Solar installers1503205.02011.3%
Concrete contractors1463184.9916.4%
Handymen912395.0916.5%
Tile installers681445.0165.9%
Insulation contractors651304.9186.2%
Demolition contractors581054.91225.9%
Drywall contractors23735.070%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Shelton, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Shelton, CT: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/shelton-ct-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.