Skip to content

Home services in Springfield, MO: 2026 report

1,647 ranked entriesUpdated 27 trade lists

The 27 trade lists for Springfield, MO hold 1,647 ranked entries. HVAC contractors have the most, with 135. 17.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Springfield

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

1,647

ranked entries by CR Score, in 27 trade lists

3,103

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

17.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (294)

Contractor trades in Springfield, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Springfield, MO, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
HVAC contractors1351744.92843%
General contractors1173534.877.7%
Roofers1122314.81817.9%
Plumbers1071494.92736.4%
Landscapers1061494.81615.1%
Electricians941394.91521.3%
Tree services871364.92318.4%
Flooring contractors691174.91610.1%
Bathroom remodelers651195.01610.8%
Home builders641514.91112.5%
Water damage restoration companies621064.93446.8%
Concrete contractors611184.81311.5%
Kitchen remodelers611105.0158.2%
Painters601214.81313.3%
Window installers58814.6335.2%
Siding contractors521074.7329.6%
Gutter installers52955.01811.5%
Deck builders471004.9136.4%
Handymen421305.01211.9%
Fence contractors39664.82212.8%
Tile installers28655.02310.7%
Masonry contractors28614.71510.7%
Solar installers24424.7344.2%
Garage door repair companies21265.04728.6%
Insulation contractors19555.0180%
Foundation repair companies19484.92710.5%
Demolition contractors18544.91916.7%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Springfield, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Springfield, MO: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/springfield-mo-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.