Skip to content

Home services in St. Petersburg, FL: 2026 report

9,610 ranked entriesUpdated 28 trade lists

The 28 trade lists for St. Petersburg, FL hold 9,610 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 923. 21.7% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for St. Petersburg

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

9,610

ranked entries by CR Score, in 28 trade lists

14,839

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

21.7%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (2,083)

Contractor trades in St. Petersburg, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving St. Petersburg, FL, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers9231,3614.83021.5%
General contractors8011,5595.0108.7%
HVAC contractors7479304.94041%
Water damage restoration companies6017974.92854.6%
Home builders5919434.8135.4%
Plumbers5186534.84241.9%
Flooring contractors5178065.01914.1%
Kitchen remodelers5127605.01810.9%
Bathroom remodelers5077475.01911.2%
Tree services5067554.91935.4%
Electricians4896634.92124.3%
Window installers3174704.83710.7%
Concrete contractors2835204.91415.2%
Painters2433775.01410.3%
Gutter installers2413455.03217.8%
Handymen2164275.01016.2%
Solar installers2153504.93316.7%
Fence contractors1882654.81910.6%
Landscapers1823644.91516.5%
Masonry contractors1472594.9148.8%
Foundation repair companies1462574.92917.1%
Demolition contractors1422215.02322.5%
Garage door repair companies1331695.02643.6%
Siding contractors1172134.92913.7%
Deck builders1142064.9209.6%
Insulation contractors931604.92712.9%
Tile installers921745.01714.1%
Drywall contractors29885.0186.9%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of St. Petersburg, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in St. Petersburg, FL: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/st-petersburg-fl-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.