Skip to content

Home services in Stratford, ON: 2026 report

2,218 ranked entriesUpdated 26 trade lists

The 26 trade lists for Stratford, ON hold 2,218 ranked entries. Roofers have the most, with 278. 14.9% of ranked entries post 24/7 hours.

Key numbers for Stratford

Shares use ranked businesses as their base. A business in two trade lists counts in both.

2,218

ranked entries by CR Score, in 26 trade lists

3,410

trade listings serving the city; a business counts once per trade

4.9

median of the trades’ median Google ratings

14.9%

of ranked entries post 24/7 hours (330)

Contractor trades in Stratford, by ranked businesses

Contractor trades serving Stratford, ON, 2026
TradeRankedServing the cityMedian ratingMedian reviews24/7 share
Roofers2784564.81816.5%
Home builders2354014.7134.7%
General contractors1783095.0105.1%
Window installers1542234.83610.4%
Water damage restoration companies1381794.82541.3%
Kitchen remodelers1361844.81710.3%
HVAC contractors1251604.82835.2%
Electricians1081775.01214.8%
Plumbers1061554.83936.8%
Siding contractors1031545.01912.6%
Bathroom remodelers981214.91611.2%
Concrete contractors731304.9109.6%
Deck builders701084.9181.4%
Fence contractors67905.0124.5%
Foundation repair companies64974.92921.9%
Flooring contractors45785.0224.4%
Tree services45625.02024.4%
Masonry contractors39684.9135.1%
Gutter installers38535.01815.8%
Solar installers28484.9143.6%
Landscapers20334.895%
Garage door repair companies20274.82915%
Insulation contractors17344.8180%
Painters16325.01118.8%
Demolition contractors12185.090%
Tile installers5134.880%

Method and basis

  • Serving counts are active, de-duplicated businesses within each trade’s service radius of Stratford, as of October 22, 2026.
  • Ranked businesses have a confident trade match and 3 or more Google reviews, or a claimed profile.
  • Median rating, median reviews and the shares are measured over ranked businesses.
  • 24/7 share counts those whose posted hours say they are open around the clock.
  • Figures are recalculated with each weekly data update. This page shows the latest figures for the year in its title.
Cite this report: ContractorsRanked, “Home Services in Stratford, ON: 2026 Report”, https://www.contractorsranked.com/reports/stratford-on-home-services-2026, data as of October 22, 2026.

Data is free to reuse with a link to this page. Read how we rank.